Skip to content020 3734 1438Ring any time

End of tenancy cleaning for Bromley lets

Fixed prices by size for Bromley flats and houses, from £156 for a studio to £425 for four bedrooms, with the parking and waste rules for the day.

Prices checked October 2026

Where is the clean?
What needs cleaning?

End of tenancy cleaning

Bedrooms
Oven clean with it

Deep cleaning

£26 per cleaner-hour plus £30 for equipment and detergents. A two-bedroom flat usually takes two cleaners about 4 hours.

After builders cleaning

£30 per cleaner-hour plus £32 for equipment and detergents. A two-bedroom flat usually takes two cleaners about 4 hours.

Domestic cleaning

Visits

Carpet cleaning

Upholstery cleaning

Oven cleaning

Oven
Hob
Cooker hood
When
Your price£0

Street parking is added at cost if there is no free space, never more than £40.

Where do we send the confirmation?

We ring to agree the date and confirm the price against your home. A 50% deposit secures the booking.

Rather talk? 020 3734 1438, any time.

Grandparents and a small boy laughing on the sofa of a 1930s semi-detached house

Bromley runs only mandatory HMO licensing, with no selective or additional scheme, so a single-household let needs no council licence. End of tenancy cleaning in Bromley is fixed by size, from £156.

The price is agreed on the phone before the day, the team brings its own equipment and products and the clean is aimed at the check-out.

Bromley homes and the price for each size

Bromley has more houses than flats. At the 2021 Census 29.9% of households lived in semi-detached houses, 20.6% in terraces and 18.1% in detached homes, with flats at 31.3%, most of them in purpose-built blocks. Ownership was 68.5%, and 17.4% of households rented privately.

The price follows the number of bedrooms, and each size assumes a set of rooms:

SizeRooms the price assumesHome it fitsPrice
StudioOne main room with kitchen area and bathroomFlat in a purpose-built block£156
One bedroomBedroom, living room, kitchen, bathroom, hallwayFlat in a block or a converted house£207
Two bedroomsTwo bedrooms, living room, kitchen, bathroom, hallwayFlat, or a small house priced by the room£243
Three bedroomsThree bedrooms, through lounge, kitchen, bathroom, separate WC, a flight of stairs, hallwayTerraced or semi-detached house£339
Four bedroomsFour bedrooms, through lounge, kitchen, two bathrooms, separate WC, a flight of stairs, hallwaySemi-detached or detached house£425

Read across the rows and the jump from £243 to £339 is the change from a flat to a house: the stairs, the through lounge and the extra WC arrive with the third bedroom. A home with rooms its size does not cover, such as a two-bed house with stairs, is priced by the room when we ring back.

Add the oven for £31 (£62 for a double or a 90cm range) and carpets at £29 a bedroom or £36 for the living room. The price list has the rest. Where there is no free parking, parking at the day’s cost goes on the bill, capped at £40.

End of tenancy cleaning prices
WhatPriceHow it is priced
Studio flat£156Fixed price for the whole home, kitchen and bathroom included
1-bedroom home£207Fixed price for the whole home, kitchen and bathroom included
2-bedroom home£243Fixed price for the whole home, kitchen and bathroom included
3-bedroom home£339Fixed price for the whole home, kitchen and bathroom included
4-bedroom home£425Fixed price for the whole home, kitchen and bathroom included
Oven added to the clean£31Double oven or range £62
Carpets added to the clean£29 a bedroomLiving room £36

One-off work starts at £67.

Local factors: licensing, parking and bulky waste

Bromley Council operates only the mandatory HMO scheme, and a licence lasts five years; the council’s HMO page explains who needs one. Check the council an address belongs to, though. The BR3 postcode district takes in wards of Croydon and Lewisham as well as Bromley, and both of those councils run selective licensing.

Renting varies within a district. In Beckenham, 33.3% of households in the Beckenham Town and Copers Cope ward rent privately, against 12.9% in Kelsey and Eden Park.

A team is at the property for most of the day, so parking comes next. Bromley’s visitor vouchers are paper scratch cards valid for one day in the zone they were bought for, sold to residents (up to four books of 15 a year) and to businesses with premises in the zone. Some zones sell none at all, among them Chelsfield, Farnborough, Locksbottom, Orpington, Petts Wood and Beckenham Lane. In Beckenham’s BEC and F zones, controls run from 8.30am to 8pm every day of the week.

Book any bulky waste collection early. The council’s contractor agrees a date within 10 working days, items go out between 7am and 3.30pm at the front of the property, and a change made with less than 24 hours’ notice is not refunded.

An end of tenancy clean covers the empty home, room by room

It is a full clean of a home that has been emptied, done so the inventory clerk finds each room as the check-in report described it. The kitchen is the longest job: inside every cupboard and drawer, worktops and tiles, the sink and taps, the hob top and the outside of each appliance. Bathrooms get the bath, shower, basin, toilet, tiles, screen and mirror. Every room gets skirting boards, doors, handles, switches, radiators, sills and the inside of the windows, and the floors are left vacuumed and mopped.

Bromley water is hard. Thames Water’s 2025 report for its Bromley Town zone, which covers BR1 1HG, runs from 270 to 306 mg/l of calcium carbonate and averages 287, so taps and shower screens need extra time.

Leave the water and electricity on until the team has finished. If the inventory clerk or letting agent marks something we cleaned, tell us within 48 hours and we return to put it right at no charge.

Booking an end of tenancy clean in Bromley

Send the form or ring 020 3734 1438, any day from 8am to 7pm. We ring back to agree the date and confirm the price against the home; a 50% deposit holds it, and the balance is paid when the clean is done.

The end of tenancy cleaning page has more on deposits and the check-out. For a regular cleaner in your next home, see cleaning services in Bromley.

Questions about end of tenancy cleaning in Bromley

Do Bromley landlords need a selective licence?

No. Bromley runs only the mandatory HMO scheme, which covers larger shared houses, and each licence lasts five years.

My zone sells no visitor vouchers. Where will the team park?

Tell us the street when you book and we plan for the nearest paid parking. Petts Wood, Orpington and Beckenham Lane are among the zones with no visitor vouchers on sale.

Is a three-bed house priced the same in Beckenham and Orpington?

Yes. £339 anywhere in the borough, with the stairs, a through lounge and a separate WC already counted.

When should I book the bulky waste collection?

As soon as you know the moving date. The contractor agrees a date within 10 working days, and the furniture needs to be out of the rooms before the clean.

Can the clean be on a Sunday?

Yes, we work 8am to 7pm, seven days. In Beckenham’s BEC and F zones parking is still controlled on Sundays, until 8pm.

Who lets the team in if I have already moved out?

Whoever holds the keys, whether that is you, the landlord or the letting agent. Tell us at booking who it will be and what happens to the keys afterwards.

Ring 020 3734 1438 or send the form, with the Bromley postcode and how many bedrooms the home has.